FOR SPECIAL REQUESTS & ORDERS

Jolaru

Vallum Farm

East Wallhouses

Military Road

Newcastle upon Tyne

NE18 0LL

Tel: 07484 750649

Our opening hours:

Monday - CLOSED

Tuesday - Saturday 10am - 4.30pm  Sunday 11am - 4.00pm.

 Jolaru

 

  Follow us

About Us

Ethos

News

Subscribe

Join our mailing list to receive

JOLARU news and mail .

  • Pinterest
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram_new

Privacy policy

Background

In May 2018, a new EU law (the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) came into force which strengthened the rights of individuals to know what data about them is collected, their ‘personal information’, and how it is used and managed.

This Regulation replaces the UK Data Protection Act 1998 which enacted the former EU Data Protection Directive.

This Privacy Policy describes which Personal Information we collect and how we use and share that information.

Who are we?

We are Jolaru, Vallum Farm, Military Road, Newcastle, NE18 0LL

 

What is personal information ?

‘Personal information’ means any information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural living person.

 

Commitment to Privacy

Jolaru respects everyone's right to privacy. This section summarizes what personally identifiable information we may collect, if any, and how we might use this information. This policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy. Jolaru reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications in these Web pages.

 

Information Collection

In general, when you visit our website and access information, you remain anonymous aside from capturing your IP address which protects the integrity of the service. We do not require you to register or provide personal information to us in order to view our site. There are occasions when we will ask for additional information, such as when you make a purchase on our website. In these cases, we will only collect personally identifiable information (such as name, telephone number, home address and e-mail address) that you voluntarily provide through our website or via e-mail correspondence.

We will not sell or exchange your personal information at any time. We will collect general information (such as the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information) to improve our website and better meet your needs.

Your personal information is retained until you choose to delete your account. At this point your email address and password are removed from our records. For further data removal of any remaining personal info, you may contact us.

 

Use of Information

We do not store any data beyond your name, home address, email address and telephone number. It may be necessary, if required by law or if pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations, to release your personally identifiable information. If you have submitted personal information to us electronically and would like it removed or modified, please contact us . We will use every possible reasonable effort to comply with your request.

 

Use of Cookies

The Jolaru website may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags and web beacons to verify its visitors' identity to provide services related to the use of member tools and options. By visiting our website, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for such purposes. This helps us provide you with the best experience and allows certain parts of our website to function properly. You always can adjust your browser or device settings to not accept cookies and similar technologies if this concerns you, but this may limit the functionality of our website for you.

 

Children

Children may participate only with the permission and supervision of their parents and/or guardians. Jolaru does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under thirteen or send them requests for personal information. Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our website, we do not intentionally collect personal information from persons under the age of thirteen. If following a notification by a parent or guardian, or discovery by other means, that a child has improperly registered on this site by using false information, we will cancel the child's account and delete the child's personal information from our records.

 

Security breach

In the event that we suspect or have evidence of a breach of the security of your information we will immediately investigate and, if necessary, apply appropriate recovery, preventative and notification measures.

 

Information relating to your method of payment

We accept payment in our shop or via telephone. Regarding our website, payment information is never taken by us. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                            Links

While Jolaru is highly selective about which sites we provide links to, we do not control these websites, nor do we endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on third party sites.

 

Contact Us

Please contact us online here, or in writing at:

Jolaru, Vallum Farm, Military Road, Newcastle, NE18 OLL

0